CompareInstagram profiles

Best Instagram profile scrapers in 2026

Username in, JSON out. Compare Socify, Apify, HikerAPI, and ScrapeCreators for public Instagram profile lookups: sync REST, fields, and Oct 2026 pricing.

Socify compare cover: Best Instagram profile scrapers in 2026

An Instagram profile scraper is a narrow job: pass a public username, get identity and stats back (name, bio, followers, following, posts, verified, private, avatar, website). Most shortlisted vendors cover that surface. The split is how you call it (sync JSON vs a dataset job), what you must buy first, and what one profile actually costs.

Verdict

For products and agents that look up profiles on demand, Socify is the best fit: one GET /api/v1/instagram/profile, one credit, ~$2.4 / 1k on Builder ($19 / 8k), no 25k pack and no $100 top up.

What a profile scraper must return

For this comparison, “profile” means a single public account lookup, not a follower dump and not a post archive. The useful fields are:

  • Username, display name, bio, avatar
  • Followers, following, post count
  • Verified and private flags
  • External website / category when Instagram publishes them

Socify's profile resource maps those into a stable envelope. Posts, reels, followers, and related accounts are separate resources so a profile ping stays one credit.

How the options actually work

Four public sources cover this job in 2026:

Meta's Graph API Business Discovery is not in this table. It only covers professional accounts you are allowed to query after app review. It is the right tool for owned accounts, not competitor handles.

Pricing for one profile (updated Oct 2026)

Prices updated Oct 2026. Figures are from public pages at that time (Apify Instagram Profile Scraper, HikerAPI Instagram API, HikerAPI pricing, ScrapeCreators profile docs, ScrapeCreators packs) and can change.

ProviderCall styleCost per 1k profilesEntry
SocifySync REST, 1 credit~$2.4 (Builder)$19 / 8k; 100 free / mo
ApifyActor dataset$2.60 Free, $2.30 Starter, from $1.60 Business$0 Free ($5 credit) or $19 Starter
HikerAPISync REST, 1 request$1.00 Standard, $0.60 Ultra$100 to unlock Standard
ScrapeCreatorsSync REST, 1 credit live~$1.88 Freelance pack$47 / 25k credits

Apify: best for overnight lists, not request/response

Apify's own Instagram Profile Scraper is the marketplace default. You feed usernames, IDs, or URLs and get name, join date, followers, bio, website, related profiles, and latest posts in a dataset. Pay per event: the listing says from $1.60 / 1,000 profiles (Business Store discount). Apify's own pricing copy on that Actor: $2.60 / 1k on Free, $2.30 / 1k on Starter. An “About account” add on is extra. Prefer Apify when you have a CSV of handles and want a scheduled export. Prefer Socify when an agent or API route needs JSON in one HTTP round trip. More: Socify vs Apify.

HikerAPI: cheapest /1k after a $100 unlock

HikerAPI is Instagram only and deep: 100+ endpoints, including /v1/user/by/username. Standard is $1.00 / 1k once you top up from $100. Ultra is $0.60 / 1k from $599. They bill successful responses (including 403/404). If your monthly profile volume is well under 100k, you pay for unused prepaid capacity. Socify starts at $19 / 8k with the same “one username, one JSON object” pattern.

ScrapeCreators: sync peer, 25k floor

ScrapeCreators' Instagram Profile API is a true sync lookup: handle in, user object plus recent posts and related accounts, 1 credit on a live hit. Freelance is $47 for 25,000 credits (~$1.88 / 1k) on scrapecreators.com. Unit rate is competitive. The minimum is not, if you only need thousands of profiles while you prove the feature. Side by side: Socify vs ScrapeCreators.

Why Socify wins this comparison

  • Sync REST: one call, one credit, no Actor polling.
  • Standard fields: id, username, name, bio, avatar, verified, private, followers, following, posts, url, website, category.
  • Entry: $19 / 8k vs $47 / 25k or $100 Standard.
  • Same key when the next lookup is TikTok or YouTube.
curl -sS "https://trysocify.com/api/v1/instagram/profile?username=natgeo" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"

Docs: Instagram API, profile endpoint, pricing.

When to pick someone else

  • Overnight batch + CSV/Excel export → Apify Profile Scraper.
  • Instagram only, already committing $100+ → HikerAPI Standard.
  • You want their exact raw user blob and a 25k pack is fine → ScrapeCreators.
  • You own the Business/Creator account → Instagram Graph API.

Bottom line

Instagram profile scraping in 2026 is a solved lookup. Coverage is close. Socify matches the public fields you ship in a product, answers in one HTTP call, and starts cheaper than the usual prepaid floors. That is why it ranks first on this compare page.

Next: TikTok profile scrapers, low volume Instagram, best Instagram scraper APIs.

Try the API free

100 free credits every month. Nine platforms, no request rate limits: same endpoints as production.