CompareTikTok profiles

Best TikTok profile scrapers in 2026

Handle in, JSON out. Compare Socify, Apify, LamaTok, and ScrapeCreators for public TikTok profile lookups: sync REST, fields, and Oct 2026 pricing.

Socify compare cover: Best TikTok profile scrapers in 2026

A TikTok profile scraper is a handle (or user id) in, public identity out: nickname, bio, avatar, verified, private, followers, following, likes, video count. The vendors below all do that job. The comparison is sync vs Actor datasets, what one profile costs, and how much you must buy before the first production call.

Verdict

For on demand profile lookups in a product or agent, Socify is the best fit: one GET /api/v1/tiktok/profile, one credit, ~$2.4 / 1k on Builder ($19 / 8k), without a 25k pack or a $100 Standard top up.

What a profile scraper must return

This page is not “scrape every video on the account.” It is one public creator card:

  • Username, display name, bio, avatar
  • Followers, following, likes, public video count
  • Verified and private flags
  • sec_uid when you need it for later video/follower pages

Socify's TikTok profile resource returns those fields in the same envelope as Instagram. Videos, comments, and followers are separate so a profile ping stays one credit.

How the options actually work

  • Clockworks TikTok Profile Scraper on Apify: Actor run. Handles in, dataset of profile rows (often with video rows nested). Scheduling and CSV export are the product.
  • LamaTok: HikerAPI's TikTok sibling. Sync REST, /v1/user/by/username. HikerAPI itself is Instagram only.
  • ScrapeCreators TikTok Profile: sync REST, GET /v1/tiktok/profile, handle or user_id, 1 credit live (cache hits can be 0).
  • Socify: sync REST, GET /api/v1/tiktok/profile?username=…, 1 credit on success.

Official TikTok Display / Research APIs stay out of this table. They are gated partner or academic surfaces, not “any public @handle.”

Pricing for one profile (updated Oct 2026)

Prices updated Oct 2026. Figures are from public pages at that time (Clockworks TikTok Profile Scraper, LamaTok TikTok API, LamaTok pricing, ScrapeCreators profile docs, ScrapeCreators packs) and can change.

ProviderCall styleCost per 1k profilesEntry
SocifySync REST, 1 credit~$2.4 (Builder)$19 / 8k; 100 free / mo
ApifyActor dataset~$3 Free, ~$2 Starter, from $1.00 BusinessApify Free or $19 Starter
LamaTokSync REST, 1 request$20 Start, $2.50 Basic, $1.00 Standard$100 to unlock $1 / 1k
ScrapeCreatorsSync REST, 1 credit live~$1.88 Freelance pack$47 / 25k credits

Apify: “from $1.00” is the Business rung

The Clockworks TikTok Profile Scraper listing advertises pay per event from $1.00 / 1,000 results. That headline is the Business Store discount ($999/mo Apify plan). Independent pricing tables checked in Oct 2026 put the same Actor nearer $3 / 1k on Free and $2 / 1k on Starter. The Actor README still mixes older “$5 / 1k” copy with the Store headline, which is why you should not budget from the first number you see. Also: a “result” can be a video row with author fields, not one distinct creator. Prefer Apify for scheduled profile+video exports. Prefer Socify for a single handle lookup that must return JSON now. More: Socify vs Apify.

LamaTok: $1 / 1k after $100, $20 / 1k if you start smaller

LamaTok is the dedicated TikTok private API from the HikerAPI operator. Published tiers on lamatok.com/pricing: Start $20 min deposit at $20 / 1k, Basic $50 at $2.50 / 1k, Standard $100 at $1.00 / 1k, Premium $300 at $0.60 / 1k. The cheap unit rate is real once you unlock Standard. Below that, you either overpay per profile or prepay unused capacity. Socify is $19 / 8k at ~$2.4 / 1k with the same username lookup pattern.

ScrapeCreators: sync peer, 25k floor

ScrapeCreators' TikTok Profile API is a true sync lookup: handle or user id in, user + stats out, 1 credit live. Freelance is $47 for 25,000 credits (~$1.88 / 1k) on scrapecreators.com. Strong if you already want their catalog and accept the pack size. Heavy if you are still proving a feature. Side by side: Socify vs ScrapeCreators.

Why Socify wins this comparison

  • Sync REST: one call, one credit, no dataset polling.
  • Standard fields: id, username, name, bio, avatar, verified, private, followers, following, likes, videos, sec_uid, url.
  • Entry: $19 / 8k vs $47 / 25k or $100 for LamaTok Standard.
  • Same key when Instagram profile lookups join the roadmap.
curl -sS "https://trysocify.com/api/v1/tiktok/profile?username=khaby.lame" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"

Docs: TikTok API, profile endpoint, pricing.

When to pick someone else

  • Scheduled profile + video dataset exports → Clockworks on Apify.
  • TikTok only, already committing $100+ → LamaTok Standard.
  • Their exact stats blob and a 25k pack is fine → ScrapeCreators.
  • Official partner publishing or research → TikTok developer APIs, not a scraper.

Bottom line

TikTok profile scraping in 2026 is a solved lookup. Coverage is close. Socify matches the public fields you ship in a product, answers in one HTTP call, and starts cheaper than the usual prepaid floors. That is why it ranks first on this compare page.

Next: Instagram profile scrapers, low volume TikTok, best TikTok scraper APIs.

Try the API free

100 free credits every month. Nine platforms, no request rate limits: same endpoints as production.